Privacy policy

LAST UPDATED: TCA 2013-01-29

Therrien Couture lawyers L.L.P. (“TCA” or “us” or “we”) believes the right to privacy is one of paramount importance. This is why we have implemented this privacy policy, allowing the protection of your integrity and of your right to disclose or not your personal information.

This privacy policy discloses how TCA collects, protects, uses and shares personal information gathered about you. Our privacy practices are consistent with:

  • Canada’s federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (hereinafter “PIPEDA”);
  • Quebec’s provincial privacy legislation the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (hereinafter “PPIPS”);


TCA may share informations, including Personal Information provided on a voluntary basis with its promotion and marketing agency and mass-mailing agency.

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. Personal Information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected. TCA values the privacy of its customers, employees, job applicants and other visitors to its website who may choose to provide Personal Information. We are well aware of the importance of appropriate protections and management of Personal Information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy will assist you to understand what types of information we may collect, how that information may be used and with whom the information may be shared.
This Privacy Policy explains TCA’s practices regarding the information collected online from users of the TCA website located at (hereinafter the “Website”).

1.TCA’s Commitment: Adhering to the ten Privacy Principles

1.1.In Canada, “Fair Information Practices” regarding your Personal Information are reflected in a series of 10 Privacy Principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association and incorporated into Canadian federal privacy legislation PIPEDA. TCA adheres to the 10 Privacy Principles as follows:

Principle 1 – Accountability

TCA is responsible for personal information under its control and have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for TCA’s compliance with this Privacy Policy and the 10 Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying the Purposes for collection of Personal Information

TCA will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. Some of the identified purposes for which TCA collects, uses and discloses your personal information are described below in this Privacy Policy. If we intend to collect, use or disclose your personal information for additional purposes, we will seek your consent.

Principle 3 – Consent for Collection, Use, or Disclosure of Personal Information

TCA will obtain your informed consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

TCA will limit the collection of personal information, both the amount and the type of information, to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by TCA. TCA will collect your personal information by fair and lawful means, and not by misleading or deceiving you about the purpose for which information is being collected.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

TCA will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than the identified purposes for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. TCA will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

TCA will attempt to make sure that your personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

TCA will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

TCA will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, TCA will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

You have the right to address a challenge concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy to TCA’s Privacy Officer.

2.Consent

2.1.This Privacy Policy applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of TCA, whether in writing, verbally or electronically, through any website operated by or on behalf of TCA, including, but not limited to, . By using the Website, or participating in any program or service managed by TCA, you consent to the data collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have question about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your information, please refer to section 9 on how to contact our Privacy Officer.

2.2.BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO TCA, AND/OR BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE THAT TCA MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

3.Consent to Share and Disclose Information

3.1.In addition to consenting to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, including any relevant supplemental policies, you expressly consent to TCA sharing the information that you have provided, as described herein. TCA may share information with its promotion and marketing agency and mass-mailing agency.

4.Type of information we may collect

4.1.“Personal Information” is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

4.2.Personal Information shall include but is not limited to: name, home postal code, home telephone number, mobile phone number, email address and employment related information such as may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references.

4.3.Non-personal Information is information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge. Business contact information is considered non-personal information and not subjected to special protection and it can be routinely shared with anyone inside or outside of the business. Business contact information shall include but is not limited to: business name, business address, business telephone number, and is not considered personal information in certain jurisdictions.

5.Internet Users – Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Aggregate Information

5.1.Cookies - in addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyze our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The “Help” option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

5.2.Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

5.3.Session cookies – allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security or to facilitate use of webmail. These session cookies expire after a browser session and would not be stored long term.

5.4.Persistent cookies – are stored on a users’ device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising.

5.5.First and third party cookies – Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies in basic terms are cookies set by a website visited by the user - the website displayed in the URL window. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third party cookie.

5.6.For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, block and delete them, visit . The website gives you detailed step by step guidance on how to control and delete cookies depending on your browser type. You can adjust your browser settings to your preferred level of protection.

5.7.Internet Protocol (IP) Address - an Internet Protocol (IP) Address is associated with your computer's connection to the internet. TCA may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with TCA’s server, to administer the Website and to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website. Your computer's IP address also may be used to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website. TCA does not link IP addresses to any Personal Information.

5.8.Aggregate Information – is used to measure the visitors’ interest in, and use of, various areas of the Website and the various programs that TCA administers, TCA will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, TCA may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of the visitors' behaviors and characteristics. Although TCA may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify you, or to determine anything else personal about you.

5.9.We also use the services of Google analytics to gather Aggregate Information on our website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

6.Sharing of Personal Information

6.1.TCA does not sell Personal Information to third parties. We may share Personal Information with our service providers, consultants and affiliates for our internal business purposes. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, TCA will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorized by law.

6.2.We may share your Personal Information with agents, affiliates or service providers who act for or on behalf of TCA in connection with the business of TCA, or for further processing the data in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected, e.g., third party maintenance of secure listing databases or prize fulfillment in connection with a contest or sweepstakes. We require our agents, affiliates and service providers to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of Personal Information they maintain on behalf of TCA and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which we retained them. We also require any third parties we retain to protect Personal Information disclosed by us in accordance with all applicable privacy requirements and the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

6.3.The Personal Information you provide TCA is considered a company asset and may be disclosed and/or transferred to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing of all or any portion of TCA or of any of the business assets or shares of TCA or a division thereof, in order for a customer to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

6.4.Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we reserve the right to disclose Personally Identifiable Information to a third party in certain limited circumstances, specifically: to comply with a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, judicial proceeding, a court order, or as otherwise may be required by law, to enforce our policies or contracts, to collect amounts owed to us, to protect users of our sites from fraudulent or abusive use, during emergencies when safety is at risk, as determined by TCA, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. In addition, from time to time, server logs may be reviewed for security purposes; for example, to detect unauthorized activity on the web site. In such cases, server log data, containing IP addresses, would be shared with law enforcement bodies in order that they may identify users in connection with their investigation of the unauthorized activities.

7.Access, Control and Update Information About You

7.1.We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date Personal Information in our records. Therefore, whenever you believe that your Personal Information needs to be updated, you should contact the Privacy Officer (see section 9) to update your contact information. You may choose at any time to remove your name, telephone numbers, and postal and email addresses from the lists we use to send notices or updates and elect not to receive correspondence from us also by contacting the Privacy Officer.

8.Links to Non- TCA Web Sites and Third Parties

8.1.Please note that website may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. TCA does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from . TCA’s privacy policy cannot and does not apply to external websites. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the TCA Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or website before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with TCA; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

9.Our Privacy Officer

9.1.You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, correct or delete your Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer shall contact the appropriate employee to fulfill your request.

9.2.Should you have any questions or complaints, do not hesitate to contact the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer may be reached:

By phone at :(450) 773-6326

By mail at :
Therrien Couture avocats s.e.n.c.r.l.
a/s Responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels
2685, boul. Casavant O., bur. 215
Saint-Hyacinthe (Québec) J2S 8B8

By facsimile at: (450) 778-3897

By email at:

10.Changes to our Privacy Policy

10.1.This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 1st, 2013. TCA may update this Privacy Policy occasionally. When TCA posts changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date above on TCA’s Privacy Policy. TCA encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how TCA is protecting your information and to be aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after the posting of any amended Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into any Terms and Conditions governing the various websites and any programs or services operated or managed on or behalf of TCA. Any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately after being posted by TCA.

11.Terms and Conditions of Website Use

11.1.The Terms and Conditions governing your use of this Website located at http://www.therriencouture.com/conditions-utilisation contains important provisions disclaiming and excluding the liability of TCA regarding your use of our Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of this Website. Each of these provisions applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this privacy policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Policy.